Veena Products Avocado Oil – 15ml ( Pack of 2)
< Reduces cholesterol.
< Improves heart health.
< High in lutein, an antioxidant that has benefits for the eyes.
< May reduce symptoms of arthritis.
< Improves skin and enhances wound healing.
10 in stock
Avocado oil is an edible oil extracted from the pulp of avocados, the fruit of Persea americana. It is used as an edible oil both raw and for cooking, where it is noted for its high smoke point. … Avocado oil has an unusually high smoke point: 250 °C (482 °F) for unrefined oil and 271 °C (520 °F) for refined.
Avocado oil was first extracted for cosmetic use, because of its very high skin penetration and rapid absorption.
Following drying of the avocado flesh to remove as much water as possible (the flesh is about 65% water), oil for cosmetics is usually extracted with solvents at elevated temperatures. After extraction, it is usually refined, bleached, and deodorized, resulting in an odorless yellow oil.
Edible cold-pressed avocado oil is generally unrefined, like extra virgin olive oil, so it retains the flavor and color characteristics of the fruit flesh.
|Dimensions||10 × 10 × 10 cm|
There are no inquiries yet.